Return to Headlines

BUILDING ACCESS FOR STUDENTS

NHS Students and Families,

With the announcement from Governor Wolf that school buildings will remain closed for the duration of the 2019-2020 academic year, the district has been formulating plans for students to have one last opportunity to access the building to retrieve items.  Please know that extensive cleaning of the high school building will begin on Monday May 4th, which will dramatically reduce access to the building following that date.  Below you will find all the information regarding how this will be accomplished at the high school.  If a student is unable to access the building during these times, please reach out to an administrator.  Please know that this plan was created with the health and safety of all as the highest priority.

Note: A separate plan will be created, communicated, and implemented for students who have district items to be returned (textbooks, library books, etc.) at a later date.  This specific plan only serves to allow students to gather personal items previously left at school.  Also, this plan doesn’t address the pick up of yearbooks, diplomas, etc.  Plans for the distribution of those items will be communicated separately.

Health and Safety

  • Only Northeastern High School students will be allowed access to the building.

  • All students entering district property will be REQUIRED to wear a face mask.  This is in accordance with the guidance from the Department of Health and CDC, which can be found here.  Please bring your own mask. 

  • While on district property, all students will be REQUIRED to adhere to social distancing of at least 6 feet.  Hallways will be monitored throughout this time.  Students found to be violating the social distancing guidelines will simply be asked to leave the building.

  • All classroom doors will be locked.  Student items previously located within a classroom have been labeled and moved to the hallway.  We have asked teachers to notify you if this applies to you.

  • All gym lockers will be opened to allow for quick access to student items.


How this will be organized

  • Student access will be organized by a student’s MARKING PERIOD 4 - PERIOD 3 course.

  • A student’s MARKING PERIOD 4 - PERIOD 3 teacher will be listed below with a corresponding time.

  • A student will access the building during the time slot that corresponds to their MARKING PERIOD 4 - PERIOD 3 teacher.

  • A specific time slot has been created for those students who are not scheduled a MARKING PERIOD 4 - PERIOD 3 class.

  • This schedule was created with room locations in mind in order to maximize the amount of space between students when students are accessing the building.

  • If a student is unable to come during any of the scheduled times, please contact the student’s grade- level administrator by email to create alternate plans.







 

Wednesday 4/29

Thursday 4/30

Friday 5/1

Arndt

11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

Arnold

11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

Mr. Brown

12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Ms. Brown

11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

Budrow

12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Burkhart

11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

Burns

11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

Byrne

2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Campbell

2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Cauller

2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Clemens

2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Davenport

12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Dellinger

2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

DeMent

2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

D’Orazio

1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Eyster

11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

Fisher

2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Forry

12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Gainer

1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Hawkesworth

2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Hickey

11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

James

1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Juliano

1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Kipp

1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Kling

12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Knezic

12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Lehman

1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Leiphart

11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

Lentz

12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Marrs

12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Marshall

1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

McClane

1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

McCollum

11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

Mr. Middleton

1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Ms. Middleton

11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

Miller

1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Mohr

12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Rees

11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

Reiste

1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Reynolds

12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Sawyer

12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Scepanski

1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Schaeberle

11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

Schaefer

11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

Schedin

12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Sentz

2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Shiffer

1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Simmons

2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Sipe

2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Smith

11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

Sodl

1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Steager

11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.